The Collegian
Tuesday, September 29, 2020

19

Total cumulative cases

4692

Total COVID-19 tests

0.4%

Total positivity

3

Current cases

0.2%

Current monthly positivity rate

Statement by UR Faculty and Staff on Racism and Police Brutality

<p>NYC action in solidarity with Ferguson. Mo, encouraging a boycott of Black Friday Consumerism in 2016.</p>

NYC action in solidarity with Ferguson. Mo, encouraging a boycott of Black Friday Consumerism in 2016.

Editor's Note: Below is a statement by University of Richmond faculty and staff written by Kelling Donald in consultation with other black faculty members. The statement was finalized and shared with faculty on June 5, Donald wrote in an email to The Collegian on June 16. Faculty and staff may add their signature to the statement up until June 22. The statement below will be updated periodically as new signatures are added. 

"We, the undersigned faculty and staff at the University of Richmond, express unequivocally our rejection of anti-black racism, racial injustice more broadly and police brutality as exhibited brazenly in the recent killings of Breonna Taylor in Kentucky (March 13, 2020), Ahmaud Arbery in Georgia (Feb. 23, 2020) and George Floyd in Minnesota (May 25, 2020). We recognize that the use of deadly force against African Americans has a much longer—and more tortured—history. We also acknowledge the fact of the long and painful history and contemporary reality of race-based inequities in the United States. As such, we affirm, particularly as staff and faculty at the University of Richmond, the shared commitment to standing firmly against institutional bigotry. We remain committed to, "combating inequality and advancing inclusivity," as expressed in the ‘University Statement on Recent Acts of Racist Violence,’ issued on May 30, 2020 by the University President, Ronald A. Crutcher. We stand in solidarity with our students, alumni, staff, and other faculty who have resolved to combat individual acts of racial malice and, more broadly, systemic racism in the United States and around the world." 

1. Kelling Donald, professor of chemistry

2. Samuel Abrash, associate professor of chemistry and environmental studies

3. Julian Hayter, historian and associate professor of leadership studies

4. Andrea Simpson, associate professor of political science

5. Dan Pierce, assistant professor of biology

6. Kristine Nolin, associate professor of chemistry

7. Elizabeth Kissling, associate professor of Spanish and applied linguistics

8. Sandra Joireman, associate provost for faculty, Weinstein chair of international studies and professor of political science

9. Michael Leopold, Floyd D. and Elisabeth S. Gottwald professor of chemistry

10. Chris von Rueden, anthropologist and associate professor of leadership studies

Enjoy what you're reading?
Signup for our newsletter

11. Ronald Crutcher, university president and professor of music

12. Timothy Barney, associate professor of rhetoric and communication studies

13. Jan French, associate professor of anthropology

14. Justin Laughter, adjunct professor of law

15. Eric Yellin, associate professor of history and American studies

16. Robert Galgano, adjunct instructor of history

17. Lucretia McCulley, head of scholarly communications at Boatwright Memorial Library

18. Tanja Softic, professor of art and chair of the art and art history department

19. Edward Ayers, Tucker-Boatwright professor of the humanities and president emeritus

20. Ryan Brazell, technology consultant in the Teaching and Scholarship Hub

21. Ann C. Hodges, professor emerita of law and interim program chair of human resources management at the School of Professional and Continuing Studies

22. Tamar Schwartz, professor of law and legal practice

23. Aleksandra Sznajder Lee, associate professor of political science

24. Paul Kvam, professor of statistics and mathematical economics program coordinator

25. Krista Stenger, associate professor of biology and chair of the department of biology

26. Kasongo Kapanga, professor of French and chair of the department of languages, literatures and cultures

27. Monti Datta, associate professor of political science

28. Joe Boehman, dean of Richmond College and associate dean of the School of Arts and Sciences

29. Stephen Tallman, E. Claiborne Robins distinguished professor of business and professor of management

30. Marcia Whitehead, humanities librarian

31. Richard Dagger, E. Claiborne Robins distinguished chair in the liberal arts, chair of the department of political science and professor of political science and philosophy, politics, economics and law

32. Julia Kelly, assistant to the director of disability services and the vice president of student development

33. Joanna Wares, associate professor of mathematics

34. Emily Boone, director of biological instruction

35. Carol Wittig, head of research and instruction at Boatwright Memorial Library, FYS instructor and adjunct assistant professor at SPCS

36. Patrick Benner, director of residence life and housing

37. Crystal Hoyt, professor of leadership studies and psychology, associate dean for academic affairs and Colonel Leo K. & Gaylee Thorsness endowed chair in ethical leadership

38. David Brandenberger, professor of history and global studies

39. Brian Henry, professor of English and creative writing

40. Erika Zimmermann Damer, associate professor of classical studies and program coordinator of women, gender and sexuality studies

41. Janice Craft, assistant professor of legal practice and director of professional identity formation

42. Lynda Kachurek, rare books and special collections librarian at Boatwright Memorial Library

43. Nicole Sackley, associate professor of history and American studies

44. Molly Lewis, associate director of residence life and housing

45. Anna Lacy, area coordinator in the Office of Residence Life and Housing

46. Julie Pollock, associate professor of chemistry

47. John Warrick, associate professor of biology and co-coordinator of the neuroscience program

48. Stephen Long, associate professor of political science and global studies

49. Amy Howard, interim senior administrative officer and associated faculty of American studies

50. David Salisbury, associate professor of geography and the environment and chair of the department of geography and the environment

51. Glyn Hughes, director of Common Ground and affiliated faculty of sociology and anthropology

52. Joanna Love, associate professor of music

53. Ted Bunn, professor of physics and chair of the department of physics

54. Kathrin Bower, professor and coordinator of German studies and associate dean

55. Sharon Feldman, professor of Spanish and Catalan studies, William Judson Gaines chair in modern foreign languages and interim chair of the department of theatre and dance

56. Melody Kimball Wilson, assistant to the vice president in Information Services

57. Julie Laskaris, associate professor of classical studies and chair of the department of classical studies

58. Keith McIntosh, vice president and chief information officer for Information Services

59. Althea McMillian, web programmer in Information Services

60. Kathleen Roberts Skerrett, university professor

61. Julietta Singh, associate professor of English and WGSS

62. Tequita Hawkins, senior programmer and analyst in Information Services

63. Sunni Brown, director of media and public relations

64. Michelle Hamm, professor of chemistry and Clarence E. Denoon professor of science

65. Chris Bischof, assistant professor of history

66. Cynthia Price, associate vice president of media and public relations

67. Anthony Russell, associate professor of English and coordinator of the Italian studies program

68. Jeffrey Harrison, W. David Robbins chair in strategic management and professor of management

69. Patricia Herrera, associate professor of theatre and affiliated faculty of American and WGSS studies

70. Fess Khan, user services project coordinator

71. Chiles Wade Downey, professor of chemistry

72. Shakun Mago, professor of economics

73. Jim Gibson, sesquicentennial professor of law

74. Carol Parish, Floyd D. and Elisabeth S. Gottwald professor of chemistry and associate provost for academic integration

75. Kevin Heraldo, videographer in University Communications

76. Patrice Rankine, dean of the School of Arts and Sciences and professor of classics

77. Monika Siebert, associate professor of English

78. Taene Britt, purchasing card program manager

79. Lidia Radi, associate professor of French and Italian

80. Paul Achter, associate professor of rhetoric and interim chair of the department of rhetoric and communication studies

81. Jennifer Cable, professor of music and coordinator of vocal studies

82. Linda Fairtile, head of Parsons Music Library and adjunct lecturer of music

83. Kevin Creamer, manager of IT communications and engagement in Information Services

84. Maja White, associate professor of theatre

85. Jessie Fillerup, associate professor of musicology

86. Jean Creamer, assistant registrar

87. Joe Essid, director of the Writing Center

88. Josh Jeffreys, Jewish chaplain and director of religious life

89. Matthew Dewald, senior editor in University Communications

90. Marie Boylan, administrative assistant in the Academic Skills Center

91. Craig Kocher, university chaplain and Jessie Ball duPont chair of the chaplaincy

92. Kristin Bezio, associate professor of leadership studies

93. Surabhi Vittal, director of financial planning and operations in the School of Arts and Sciences 

94. Mary Finley-Brook, associate professor of geography and the environment

95. Rick Mayes, professor of political science and co-coordinator of the healthcare studies program

96. Jamie Lynn Haskins, chaplain for spiritual life

97. Benjamin Broening, associate dean and professor of music

98. Emily Humberson, writer and acknowledgement coordinator in the Office of Donor Relations

99. Miles Johnson, assistant professor of chemistry

100. Rafael de Sa, professor of biology

101. Jeremy Drummond, associate professor of art

102. Shannon Jones, director of biological instruction and URISE program coordinator

103. Kay MacDonald, administrative coordinator for living-learning and Roadmap programs

104. Katie Mahan, licensed professional counselor in Counseling and Psychological Services

105. Rania Kassab Sweis, associate professor of anthropology and global studies

106. Sashko Stefanovski, senior systems administrator in Information Services

107. Melissa Ooten, associate director of the women involved in living and learning program and Westhampton College gender research specialist

108. Andrew Gurka, director of living-learning and Roadmap programs

109. Kim Lebar, director of annual giving

110. Rhonda Lambert Parson, administrative coordinator in the Office of Foundation, Corporate and Government Relations

111. Clovis Khoury, director of enterprise computing

112. Mia Reinoso Genoni, dean of Westhampton College, associate dean of the School of Arts and Sciences and affiliated faculty of art and art history and WGSS

113. Brenda Thomas, director of grant support in the Office of Foundation, Corporate and Government Relations

114. Susan Galvin, manager of the IS project office

115. David Lefkowitz, professor of philosophy and PPEL

116. Prateek Bhakta, assistant professor of computer science

117. Catherine Cribbs, director of digital engagement in University Communications

118. Mark Stanton, compliance coordinator in the athletics department

119. Anna Creech, head of resource acquisition and delivery at Boatwright Memorial Library

120. Sara Pappas, associate professor of French and visual studies

121. Andrea Zinski, senior programmer and analyst in Information Services

122. Brittany Jezouit, SPCS senior program manager

123. Samantha Guss, social sciences librarian at Boatwright Memorial Library

124. Heather Sadowski, director of health promotion

125. Laurie Mackey, program coordinator for the Richmond Scholars program

126. Brianne Meagher, transfer and curriculum analyst in the Registrar’s Office

127. Margaret Dorsey, associate professor of anthropology

128. Diana Trinh, international student advisor in the Office of International Education

129. Patrick Schweiger, OIE study abroad manager 

130. Jessica Washington, program manager for student engagement and the Bonner Scholars program in the Bonner Center for Civic Engagement

131. Anne Holdaway, regional development officer

132. Cory Schutter, fellow for student engagement in the CCE

133. Adrienne Piazza, associate director of student engagement and director of the Bonner Scholars program

134. Abigail Cheever, associate professor of English

135. Elisbeth Gruner, professor of English

136. Harry Hoke, director of introductory mathematics

137. Tracy Cassalia, deputy Title IX coordinator for students

138. Kristen Ball, senior associate registrar

139. Dustin Engels, business process analyst in the Office of Planning and Policy

140. Michelle Wamsley, assistant vice president of academic advancement and strategic priorities in the Office of Foundation, Corporate and Government Relations

141. Daniel Fabian, associate dean of Richmond College

142. Mickey Quinones, dean of the E. Claiborne Robins School of Business and professor of management

143. Kerry Albright Fankhauser, associate dean of Westhampton College

144. Olivier Delers, associate professor of French

145. Lakiesha Cheatham, director of budget and operations in the E. Claiborne Robins School of Business 

146. Georgia Osborne, operations coordinator for UR Downtown

147. Sheetal Lee, OIE administrative assistant

148. Jennifer Pribble, associate professor of political science and global studies

149. Debbie Fisher, associate director of the MBA program

150. Jane Geaney, professor of religious studies

151. Dean Simpson, professor of classical studies

152. Jannette Amaral-Rodriguez, assistant professor of Spanish

153. Rett Alexander, senior programmer and analyst in Information Services

154. Ashleigh Brock, assistant to the president

155. Michele Cox, director of study abroad

156. Douglas Winiarski, professor of religious and American studies and chair of the department of religious studies

157. Alexandra Carter, director of leadership giving at the T.C. Williams School of Law

158. Ellen Sayles, associate dean of international education and director of education abroad

159. Andi Minor, special events manager in the E. Claiborne Robins School of Business

160. Jon Park, assistant professor of computer science

161. Joanne Even, executive education business development director in the E. Clairborne Robins School of Business

162. Connor Wilson, UR online operations specialist in the Advancement Office

163. Morgan Harrell, associate director of annual giving and operations

164. Sara Hanson, assistant professor of marketing

165. Clare Pugsley, regional development officer in the Advancement Office

166. Lendi Bass, administrative coordinator for alumni relations

167. Doron Samuel-Siegel, professor of law and legal practice

168. Wendy Sheppard, assistant director of sports and risk management

169. Sybil Fellin, director of the UR Better initiative

170. Julia Burke, program coordinator for education in SPCS

171. Stacy Hull, coordinator of Partners in the Arts

172. Matthew Lowder, assistant professor of cognitive psychology

173. Adraine Gibson, administrative coordinator in the Office of Multicultural Affairs

174. Mickie Campos, administrative assistant in the Office of Alumni and Career Services 

175. Erling Sjovold, professor of art

176. Martha Merritt, dean of Carole M. Weinstein chair of international education

177. Julie Baker, director of the French intensive language program

178. Ryan Elizabeth Foulds, project manager in Career Services

179. Nell Smith, program coordinator of the Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at SPCS

180. Terry Heilman Sylvester, regional development officer and director of parent philanthropy in the Advancement Office

181. Brannon McDaniel, associate professor of philosophy

182. Elizabeth Baughan, associate professor of classics and archaeology and affiliated faculty of art and art history

183. Bertram Ashe, professor of English

184. Kourtney Ennis, marketing and communications manager in the E. Claiborne Robins School of Business

185. Rachel Turk, CAPS staff psychologist for athletics

186. Caroline Steadman, leadership gift officer in the Advancement Office

187. Amy Gallagher, assistant director of class giving in the Advancement Office

188. Kristjen Lundberg, assistant professor of social psychology

189. Mary Churchill, CAPS licensed clinical psychologist and staff psychologist

190. Maura Alexander, instructor of finance 

191. Adrien Arnold, grants research and communications specialist in the Office of Foundation, Corporate and Government Relations

192. Ted Peebles, director of the Spanish intensive language program

193. Stephanie Spera, assistant professor of climate change and remote sensing

194. Laura Runyen-Janecky, professor of biology

195. Carthene R. Bazemore-Walker, assistant dean for diversity, inclusivity and thriving of the School of Arts and Sciences

196. Lindsey Campbell, media relations specialist in University Communications

197. Aurora Hermida-Ruiz, associate professor of Spanish

198. Meriwether Gilmore, CAPS administrative coordinator

199. Jeffrey Carlson, assistant professor of marketing

200. Todd Lookingbill, associate professor of biology and geography and the environment

201. Gary Shapiro, Tucker-Boatwright professor of humanities-philosophy, emeritus

202. Sandra Peart, dean of the Jepson School of Leadership Studies, E. Clairborne Robins distinguished professor in leadership studies and president of the Jepson Scholars Foundation

203. Mavis Brown, associate professor of education and interim chair of the department of education

204. Stefanie Massony, assistant to the vice president of advancement

205. Theresa Keefe, SPCS administrative assistant and customer service representative

206. Dean Croushore, professor of economics, Rigsby Fellow in economics and department chair of economics

207. Abdullah Kumas, associate professor of accounting

208. Karina Vazquez, director of the Spanish community-based learning program

209. Katie Bell, associate director of donor relations

210. Tom Mullen, director of public affairs journalism and Catholic chaplain

211. Betsy Mullen, visiting assistant professor of journalism

212. Tom Shields, SPCS associate dean for academic and student affairs, associate professor of education and leadership studies and program chair of graduate education 

213. Andrea Vest, CCE administrative coordinator

214. Elizabeth Schlatter, deputy director and curator of exhibitions for University Museums

215. Darren Guensch, assistant coach for women’s basketball

216. Scott Allison, professor of psychology and chair of the department of psychology

217. John Vaughan, director of pre-health education and co-coordinator of the healthcare studies program

218. Nicole Maurantonio, associate professor of rhetoric and communication studies and American studies and interdisciplinary studies program coordinator

219. Ladelle McWhorter, Stephanie Bennett-Smith chair of WGSS and professor of environmental studies

220. Meg Pevarski, associate director of Greek Life in the Center for Student Involvement

221. Lauren Tilton, assistant professor of rhetoric and communication studies and American studies

222. Taylor Arnold, assistant professor of statistics

223. Margaret Ivey, clinical professor of law and director of the clinical placement program

224. L. Stephanie Cobb, George and Sallie Cutchin Camp professor of Bible and program coordinator of Jewish studies

225. Andy McGraw, ethnomusicologist and associate professor of music

226. Rosanne Ibanez, assistant director of admissions in the T.C. Williams School of Law

227. Emily Cherry, assistant dean for communications and strategic initiatives in the T.C. Williams School of Law

228. Douglas Broome, senior programmer and analyst in Information Services

229. Dorothy Holland, associate professor of theatre and WGSS

230. Dan Chen, assistant professor of political science

231. Laura Thompson, assistant dean for undergraduate student services in the E. Claiborne Robins School of Business

232. Kate Cassada, associate professor of education, assistant chair of graduate education for educational leadership and policy studies and director of the Center for Leadership in Education

233. Kristine Grayson, associate professor of biology

234. Wendy Perdue, dean of the T.C. Williams School of Law and professor of law

235. Francoise Ravaux-Kirkpatrick, professor of French and film studies and co-director of the annual UR/VCU French film festival

236. Leslie Bohon-Atkinson, OIE interim director of ESL

237. Jean Hines, director of strategic sourcing and payments

238. Charlynn Small, CAPS licensed clinical psychologist and staff psychologist

239. Katie McBride, associate director of design services in University Communications

240. Sydney Watts, associate professor of history and WGSS

241. Violet Ho, professor of management

242. Bob Piazza, visiting instructor of management

243. Hope Walton, director of the Academic Skills Center and Peer Advisors and Mentors

244. Deborah Napoli, director of field placement in the department of education

245. Dwayne Smith, associate registrar of scheduling

246. Michael Kerckhove, associate professor of mathematics

247. Kathryn Hoskins, administrative coordinator in Information Services

248. Kathy Salandro, library associate of acquisitions and serials at the William Taylor Muse Law Library

249. Eric Anthony Grollman, associate professor of sociology

250. Dina Cortez-Melton, gift entry and records coordinator in the Advancement Office

251. Sam Gibbs, Macintosh support coordinator in Information Services

252. Emily Helft, director of disability services

253. Julie Neville, user services system administrator in Information Services

254. Devan Martinez, manager of fitness and facilities 

255. Michelle Heck, associate dean of admissions in the T.C. Williams School of Law

256. Liz Jones, director of career development for alumni advising and employer outreach in the T.C. Williams School of Law Career Development Office

257. Kate Sirc, athletics business manager

258. Chris Schaefer, assistant director of athletics for annual giving

259. Haley Harwell, economist and assistant professor of leadership studies

260. Erica Hall, operations manager in the T.C. Williams School of Law

261. Jennifer Stevens, administrative specialist for study abroad

262. Ashley Griffin Hudak, administrative assistant in the T.C. Williams School of Law

263. Debbie Coward, scheduling coordinator in the Registrar’s Office

264. Leeann Laing, associate athletic director for business operations

265. Crystal Hamilton, EMS administrator and event coordinator

266. Sharon Krol, assistant to the dean and registration and student records manager in the T.C. Williams School of Law

267. Derek Miller, assistant director of community relationships and community-engaged learning in the CCE

268. Tom Roberts, associate vice president of health and well-being

269. Peggy Watson, director of the Osher Lifelong Learning Institute at SPCS

270. Jenika Simmons, administrative assistant in the T.C. Williams School of Law

271. David McCoy, associate vice president of public safety and chief of police

272. Kaylin Tingle, healthy relationship and violence prevention educator in the Office of Health Promotion

273. Lisa McCoy, CSI coordinator of Greek Life

274. Will O’Neal, director of organic chemistry laboratories

275. Eric Beatty, University Police captain 

276. Holly Blake, director of the WILL* program, associate dean for outreach education and development in Westhampton College and affiliated faculty of WGSS

277. LaToya Gray, user support specialist at Boatwright Memorial Library

278. Aaron Campbell, director of public sector careers in the T.C. Williams School of Law Career Development Office

279. Sarah Mercer, administrative assistant in the Student Health Center

280. John Hayden, professor of biology

281. Ernest McGowen, associate professor of political science

282. Alfred Johnson, University Police captain

283. Kim Dean-Anderson, associate director of community relationships and UR Downtown in the CCE

284. Shelby Suffridge, area coordinator in the Office of Residence Life and Housing

285. Leslie Stevenson, director of career development in Career Services

286. Alaina Schneider, communications manager in Career Services

287. Lindsey King, scheduling and event specialist in the Office of the President

288. Melanie Hillner, science librarian at Boatwright Memorial Library

289. Sherry Ceperich, CAPS licensed clinical psychologist

290. Lindsay Biggs, Spider Club operations coordinator

291. Anne Schueneman, registered nurse in the Student Health Center

292. Kym Osterbind, recruiting coordinator in the T.C. Williams School of Law Career Development Office

293. Mariela Mendez, associate professor of Latin American, Latino and Iberian Studies and WGSS

294. Rhianna Shabsin, director of alumni relations in the T.C. Williams School of Law

295. Walter Schoen, associate professor of theatre

296. Robert Nelson, director of the digital scholarship lab and head of digital engagement at Boatwright Memorial Library

297. Cemile Kumas, visiting lecturer of chemistry

298. Collin Rabe, assistant professor of economics

299. Leah Frierson, director of advising in the Academic Advising Resource Center

300. Joanna Drell, professor of history and chair of the department of history

301. Mari Lee Mifsud, professor of rhetoric and WGSS

302. Jennifer Bowie, associate professor of political science

303. Thad Williamson, associate professor of leadership studies and PPEL and University Faculty Senate president (2020-23)

304. Timothy Hamilton, associate professor of economics

305. Cindy Bukach, associate professor of psychology

306. Shannon Hooker, assistant director at the Modlin Center for the Arts

307. Matthew Oware, Irving May professor of human relations and professor of sociology and anthropology

308. Trey Sutton, assistant professor of management

309. Dan Palazzolo, professor of political science and associate dean

310. Angie Hilliker, associate professor of biology

311. Angela Leeper, director of the Curriculum Materials Center in the department of education

312. Du’Neika Easley, assistant vice president of Internal Audit

313. Hilary Raymond, visiting lecturer of French

314. Kelly Lambert, professor of behavioral neuroscience and psychology and co-coordinator of the neuroscience program

315. Bob Spires, associate professor of education at SPCS

316. Iria Jones, operations manager at Boatwright Memorial Library

317. Elena Calvillo, associate professor of art history and art history coordinator

318. Fred Hagemeister, research analyst in Information Services

319. Sylvia Gale, interim executive director of the CCE

320. Anne Evans, director of education and outreach at New American History

321. Della Dumbaugh, professor of mathematics and mathematics program coordinator

322. Jane Berry, professor of psychology

323. Allison Kwolek, head coach of women’s lacrosse

324. Beth Simms, IS project manager in Information Services

325. Blake Stack, assistant director of student engagement and the Bonner Scholars program in the CCE

326. Malorie Olivier, administrative specialist in the Office of the Provost

327. Nathan Parker, head dive coach

328. Allison Brenning, director of instruction and educational practice and adjunct assistant professor of graduate education

329. Jerry Gilfoyle, professor of physics and Robert Edward and Lena Frazer Loving chair of the physics department

330. Christopher Klein, associate director of study abroad

331. Heather Hogg, director of costume in the department of theatre and dance

332. Nick Minnix, event coordinator for the MBA program

333. Maia Linask, associate professor of economics

334. Mary Ruth Walters, events and communications manager in the T.C. Williams School of Law

335. Scott Johnson, associate professor of communication studies and faculty director for the first and second year experience

336. MJ Chinworth, academic employment coordinator in the Arts and Sciences Dean’s Office

337. Dixon Abreu, director of Portuguese

338. Cynthia Johnson, administrative coordinator in the Arts and Sciences Dean’s Office

339. Raika Sadeghein, assistant professor of marketing

340. Karen Kochel, associate professor of psychology

341. Dana Lascu, professor of marketing

342. Peter Smallwood, associate professor of biology

343. Kimberly Wolfe, digital collections librarian at Boatwright Memorial Library

344. Nathaniel Ayers, visualization and web designer in the Digital Scholarship Lab

345. Elizabeth Outka, professor of English

346. Laura Fitrer, administrative assistant in the Academic Skills Center

347. Michael Marsh-Soloway, director of the Global Studio

348. Kastle Aschliman, content coordinator in the Arts and Sciences Dean’s Office

349. Dominique Williams, assistant professor of biochemistry

350. Corinna Barrett Lain, S. D. Roberts and Sandra Moore professor of law

351. Alison McCormick, purchasing coordinator in the Dining Services Business Office

352. Eileen Downey, adjunct lecturer of chemistry

353. Tyler Betzhold, executive chef at the Heilman Dining Center

354. Norma Trimmer, catering and retail operations coordinator in University Catering

355. Matthew Brock, truck driver in University Catering

356. Mike LaRue, lead cook at the Heilman Dining Center

357. Josh Wroniewicz, director of purchasing in the Dining Services Business Office

358. Megan Freeman, stores and requisitions manager at the Heilman Dining Center

359. Marya Kravets, operations coordinator in the Advancement Office

360. Mary Kelly Tate, director of the Institute for Actual Innocence and clinical professor of law

361. Gretchen Flynn Morris, director of strategic management for academic and student affairs and instructor of human resource management in SPCS

362. Martha Pittaway, executive assistant to the vice president for enrollment management

363. Arthur Charlesworth, professor of mathematics and computer science

364. Alexandra Byrum, assistant director of communications and UR Downtown in the CCE

365. Michelle Lynn Kahn, assistant professor of history

366. Hilary Brown Appleton, assistant director of donor relations

367. Jennifer Stancil, director of foundation and corporate relations

368. Frank Allen, director of employer relations in Career Services

369. David Bevan, production manager at the Heilman Dining Center

370. Eugene Wu, associate professor of biology and biochemistry

371. Claudio Lopez-Guerra, associate professor of political science 

372. Leah Downey, administrative assistant of alumni avents in Career Services

373. Chuck Mike, associate professor of theatre

374. Dan Thigpen, cook at the Heilman Dining Center

375. Sasha Hollister, program manager of community relationships and UR Downtown in the CCE

376. Meghan Rosatelli, adjunct professor of art and art history and American studies and SPCS

377. David Johnson, University Police officer

378. Crista LaPrade, digital asset management and preservation administrator at Boatwright Memorial Library

379. Peter Lurie, associate professor of English and coordinator of the film studies program

380. Erik Craft, associate professor of economics PPEL

381. Melinda Yang, assistant professor of biology

382. Molly Field, special assistant for board operations in the Office of the President

383. Linda Boland, professor of biology and director of the Teaching and Scholarship Hub

384. Leigh Melton, adjunct professor of law

385. Jen D’Arezzo, communications and graduation manager in the Registrar’s Office

386. Sara Rock, assistant to the dean of international education

387. Christine Most, assistant director of operations in the CCE

388. Stephen Simon, associate professor of political science and PPEL and coordinator of the PPEL program

389. Walt Stevenson, associate professor of classical studies

390. Megan Dooley, assistant director of regional initiatives in Career Services

391. Rob Andrejewski, director of sustainability and adjunct assistant professor of nonprofit studies

392. Doug Szajda, associate professor of computer science

393. Kathy Hoke, professor of mathematics and chair of the department of mathematics and computer science

394. Jeremy LeCrone, assistant professor of mathematics

395. Marcella Torres, director of mathematical studies

396. Barry Lawson, professor of computer science and computer science coordinator

397. Corrado Corradini, assistant director of the Spanish intensive language program

398. Earl Lee, sous chef at the Heilman Dining Center

399. Marti Tomlin, director of University Recreation

400. Anne Van Gelder, director of dance and artistic director of University Dancers

401. Paul Lozo, director of environmental operations in University Facilities

402. Terri Moore, administrative coordinator in the Office of Undergraduate Admission

403. Patricia Stohr-Hunt, assistant professor of elementary education

Contact Kelling Donald at kdonald@richmond.edu.

Support independent student media

You can make a tax-deductible donation by clicking the button below, which takes you to our secure PayPal account. The page is set up to receive contributions in whatever amount you designate. We look forward to using the money we raise to further our mission of providing honest and accurate information to students, faculty, staff, alumni and others in the general public.

Donate Now